1. 考生您好,歡迎訪問湖南成考網! 手機版 網站地圖NEWS成考
    上班!工作忙!沒時間?業余時間提升學歷
    您現在的位置:湖南自考網 > 湖南成人高考 > 模擬試題 > 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(14)

    2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(14)

    來源:湖南成考網 發表時間:2018-07-10【湖南成考網:湖南成人高考第一門戶】

    Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .

    These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.

    Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.

    1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel

    2.A.define and describe B.definition and description C.defining and describing D.have defined and described

    3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until

    4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of

    5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions

    6.A.of B.about C.for D.into

    7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree

    8.A.by B.to C.off D.for

    9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact

    10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl

    11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading

    12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as

    13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually

    14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity

    15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded

    16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated

    17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock

    18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste

    19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as

    20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other hand

    參考答案及解析

    1.【答案】B

    【解析】substantively“實質地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主觀地”。本句意為經過幾個世紀,閱讀的概念已經改變了很多。

    2.【答案】C

    【解析】在這里to是介詞,后接名詞或動名詞。因本句中the reading process前也應有動詞,故選動名詞

    3.【答案】A

    【解析】although表示“盡管”,符合句意。

    4.【答案】A

    【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被動語態時用be involved in;沒有involve to和involve of的用法。

    5.【答案】D

    【解析】mental function智力活動。Opinion“意見”;manner“行為”;effect“影響”,這三項與mental搭配不妥。

    6.【答案】B

    【解析】disagree about/on“對……有不同意見”,在這一含義上不能用其他介詞。

    7.【答案】A

    【解析】view…as把……看作。

    8.【答案】D

    【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。

    9.【答案】B

    【解析】contend“爭論”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“輕視、蔑視”;contact“接觸、聯系”。根據句意,此處應選contend,意為這些權威爭論說……。

    10.【答案】A

    【解析】inexplicably“無法解釋地”;inextricably“無法擺脫的”;inexpressibly“說不出地”;inexpediently“不適當地、不明智地”。本句意為其他人堅持認為閱讀無法解釋地與思考聯系在一起。

    11.【答案】A

    【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解釋”。本句意為一個孩子能發出聲音而不理解所讀的含義,不能叫做真正的閱讀。

    12.【答案】C

    【解析】在這里according to some是說“根據一些人的觀點”。

    13.【答案】D

    【解析】actually“事實上地”;practical是形容詞,不能修飾動詞。這里actually和前半句的theoretical是在詞意上的相對,符合句意。

    14.【答案】B

    【解析】代詞its后接名詞,四項選擇中只有B、D項是名詞。entirety“整體”;entity“實體”。in its entirety指整體地、全面地。

    15.【答案】C

    【解析】be classified as“被劃分、被分類到”;be granted“被授予”。

    16.【答案】C

    【解析】conclusive“確定的”;inclusive“包括的、包圍的”;inclinable“傾向于、贊成的”;complicated“復雜的”。the most conclusive是最高級,指最確定性的

    17.【答案】D

    【解析】unlock“解開、破譯”;elaborate“詳細說明、論述”;define“解釋、限定”;break up“解散”。

    18.【答案】A

    【解析】for various purposes因為各種各樣的原因,與上下文相符。

    文章標簽: 練習題

    相關文章閱讀

    湖南成考微信群

    • 公眾號微信

      公眾號微信

    • 學習群微信

      學習群微信

    湖南成考倒計時
    距2020年10月湖南成考
    考試時間:10月24日、25日
    湖南成人高考招生報名
    聯系QQ:2512769831
    掃一掃 免費咨詢
    辦公室電話 0731-88626137
    一级做a爱全免费视频